Menu
  • Abous us
  • Search database
  • Resources
  • Donate
  • Faq

 

Liberation of Vexin American Casualties

<< Back to Fontenay-Saint-Père

Details:

The left-most plaque of the monument.


Plaque

A rectangular white plaque inscribed in French listing American GI names who died in the sector during the liberation of Vexin. Arranged in columns, the plaque lists the names, death dates, units, and the place where these soldiers were killed or died. Included in the list are not just the soldiers who served in the 79th and 30th Infantry Division of the US Army but also the American service personnel who died in the battle serving in the US Air Corps and war correspondents.

Monument Text:

SOLDATS AMÉRICAINS TUÉS AU COMBAT

(AMERICAN SOLDIERS KILLED IN ACTION)

 

LA TÊTE DE PONT DE MANTES

ET LA BATAILLE DU VEXIN 18-31 AOÛT 1944

(THE BRIDGEHEAD OF MANTES

AND THE BATTLE OF THE VEXIN AUGUST 18-31 1944)

 

(The transcription below would be from the left-most column of the plaque to the right)

 

79TH INFANTRY DIVISION « CROSS OF LORRAINE »

 

NOM-PRÉNOM-GRADE-UNITÉ-DATE-LIEU OU SECTOR

(NAME-FIRST NAME-GRADE-UNIT-DATE-PLACE OR SECTOR)

 

18 – 19 AOÙT 1944

(18 – 19 AUGUST 1944)

 

BATCHER Glenn, Pvt

106th Cav

Septeuil

DIAN William, 2nd Lieutenant

366th Squadron

Gasny

SHURLDS William, Major

513th Squadron

Verneuil sur Seine

SNIDER Leslie, Cpl

106th Cav

Osmoy

TREANOR Thomas

War Corpt LA Times

Breval-La Scellée

  

20 AOÙT 1944

(20 AUGUST 1944)

 

ARMSTRONG Robert J., Pvt

314 Infantry

Follainville

DEGNAN James, Pvt

314 Infantry

Follainville

DRAKE Jos B., T/Sgt

314 Infantry

Follainville

EVERSON Frank, Pvt

314 Infantry

plaque à Limay

STOCKRIDGE Bachus, 2nd Ltn

314 Inf POW disparu

Limay

WARD Bernard, S/Sgt

313 Infantry

Secteur Vétheuil 

ZAJAC Alfred, S/Sgt

313 Infantry

Follainville

 

21 AOÙT 1944

(21 AUGUST 1944)

 

RYALS John C., S/Sgt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Pére

SYKES Alston, Pvt 

999 F.A.B. 

Gassicourt

 

22 AOÙT 1944

(22 AUGUST 1944)

 

MAZUR Adam, S/Sgt

313 Infantry

La Roche Guyon

FISHER James H., S/Sgt

313 Infantry

La Roche-Guyon

KELLEY Herman L., Pfc DOW

314 Infantry

Fontenay St Père

SCHNARRS Ralph E., Pfc

313 Infantry

La Roche-Guyon

SCHUCKERS Paul A., S/Sg DOW

315 Infantry

Issou

SMITH Alison, Sgt

463 AAA

Sandrancourt

SOUVA Fréderick W., S/Sgt 

313 Infantry 

La Roche-Guyon 

 

23 AOÙT 1944

(23 AUGUST 1944)

 

ABSHER Paul, Pvt

315 Infantry

Limay-Guitrancourt

ALBOM Jerome, Sgt

813 TD

Guitrancourt

BONDRA Andy, Pvt

813 TD

Guitrancourt

BRUMBACH Henri, Sgt

813 Tk TD

Guitrancourt

CARCIONE Anthony, T5

79 Reco

Château le Mesnil

DRAIME Earl W., Pvt

MD

Château le Mesnil

DUNLEAVY James J., T4

79 Reco

Château le Mesnil

GREEN Wesley C., Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Pére

LEWIS Francis J., Sgt

313 Infantry

Vienne en Arthies

POWEL Ivor V., S/sgt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Pére

SCHERVINSKI Raymond, Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Pére

SKORREK Joe, Pvt

313 Infantry

Vétheuil

TURNER James, Pfc

313 Infantry

Vétheuil

WOOD Roger L., lst Ltn

406 F.Sqd,

Brueil-en-Vexin

X & X Air Obs

144 Gp.A

Sailly-Fontenay

PRESSLEY Norbin F., Pfc

315 Infantry

Issou Porcheville

SABIA Vincent T., Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay St Père

SNIVELY James M., S/Sgt

315 Infantry

Issou-Limay

PULOS Peter, Pfc

813th TD

Guitrancourt

MURPHY Francis S., Pvt

311 F.A.B. 

Follainville

 

24 AOÙT 1944

(24 AUGUST 1944)

 

BORRON Clifford A., Sgt.

313 Infantry

circa Vétheuil

CARRIGER Arlis G., Pfc

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

DOWNEY Jack, T5

79th Recon.

St Cyr - Vétheuil

KELLER John 2nd Lt.

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr-Vétheuil

LUDWIG Clarence, Pfc

313 Infantry

Vienne - Vétheuil

PAYNE Johnny R., Pfc

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr-Vétheuil

X, GI

315 Infantry

tué sur rue de Bonnières

X, Lieutenant

MP XV Corps 

Vienne en Arthies

 

25 AOÙT 1944

(25 AUGUST 1944)

 

BASS Albert S., Pfc

BOYD Herbert H., S/Sgt.

BROWN Charles R., Pvt

CAPIELLO Samuel, Pfc

CAUDLE Kennith C., Pfc

ENGLAND James, Pfc

HANN Herbert Clyde, Pvt

HARBINSON Walter E., Pvt

MATTHEWS ?, Pvt

REAVES Edward J., Sgt

TARANGELO Emil A., Pfc

WILLSCOTT Anton, Pfc

SKORIN Joseph, Sgt

TURBAK Louis F, S/Sgt

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

314 Infantry

310 FAB

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

310 FAB

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 lnfantry

Vétheuil-Vienne

Vétheuil-Saint Cyr

Vétheuil-Saint Cyr

Vétheuil-Vienne

Vétheuil-Saint Cyr

Vétheuil-Vienne

Fontenay-Saint Père

Bois du Chênay

Guitrancourt

St Cyr - Vienne

St Martin-le Chênay

Vétheuil-Saint Cyr

Vétheuil

Vétheuil

 

26 AOÙT 1944

(26 AUGUST 1944)

 

CARLSON Gilbert. Pfc

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr en Arthies

CELANO Cataldo, Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Tilleuse

EDENS Graydon F., S/Sgt.

313 Infantry

Fontenay-St Cyr

FOOSE Harry, 2nd Ltn

314 Infantry

Fontenay Bois Clair

GRACE Euclid E., Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

HICKERSON Donald R., Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

NELSON Charles A., Pfc

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr en Arthies

PIATT Myron R., Pvt

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

SIMON Lee G., Pfc (MIA)

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

WALLENFELSZ Clarence, Cpl

313 Infantry

La Tilleuse

WILLIAM Frank S., Pvt

314 Infantry 

Fontenay-Saint Père

 

27 AOÙT 1944

(27 AUGUST 1944)

 

CARLIN James F., S/Sgt

CARTER Judy, S/Sgt

CHARLTON Edward, Pfc

CHUBBUCK Gordon, Pvt

COX Earnest M., Pvt

CROW Floyd S., Sgt

CULPEPPER Otis, Pvt

DALTON John M., Pvt

DEAR Stanley M., Cpl

EDENS Graydon, S/Sgt

ELLIS William L, T.5 Md

FERRANTI Salvator D., Pvt

FISCHER Paul F., Pfc

FUNCHESS Robert L, Pfc

HAMBLETON Walter, Pvt

HILTON William, S/Sgt

JOHANNES Donald R., Sgt

JORDAN James H., lst Ltn.

KNOLL Ernest R.

LANG Joseph J., Pvt

LAWSON Virgil L., Pfc.

LUTZ Bertran E., 1st Ltn

MANING Albert, Pvt.

NEALY George W., 1st Sgt.

NICHOLS Charles E., Pvt

NORTON William, S/Sgt.

PADILLA Antonio, Pfc

PARUOLA Peter, Pvt

REYNOLDS Charles W., Pvt

ROBERTS Robert L., 2st Ltn

SEMELKA Henry J., Sgt

STROUD George A., Pvt

THOMAS John A., Pfc.

VOSEVICH Mike, Pvt.

WINEPOL Milton, Pvt

WESSEL Myron, S/Sgt

WOODY Doyal C., Pvt

315 Infantry

315 Infantry

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

314 Infantry

314 lnfantry

314 Infantry

313 Infantry

 

749th T.B.

314 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

313 Infantry

315 Infantry

315 Infantry

314 lnfantry

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

314 Infantry

314 Infantry

314 Infantry

315 lnfantry

310th FAB

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

315 Infantry

314 Infantry

315 Infantry

315 Infantry

315 Infantry

313 Infantry

314 Infantry

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Saint Cyr la Tilleuse

La Tilleuse

Saint Cyr

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Saint Cyr

Saint Cyr la Tilleuse

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Saint Cyr la Tilleuse

Saint Cyr

Fontenay-Saint Père

Saint Cyr la Tilleuse

Fontenay Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay St Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

St Cyr

Fontenay Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Bois du Chénay

Fontenay-Saint Père

Saint Cyr en Arthies

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay-Saint Père

Fontenay Saint Père

Fontenay Saint Père

Saint Cyr

 

Fontenay-Saint Père

 

28 AOÙT 1944

(28 AUGUST 1944)

 

BLAKE George R., 1st Sgt

315 Infantry

Sailly

BLISS ?, Sgt

315 Infantry

Sailly

BURD Harvey K., Pfc

315 Infantry

Sailly

CANUP Avery W., Sgt

315 Infantry

Sailly

EMERT Robert C., 1st Sgt

315 Infantry

Sailly

GILLISPSIE Herbert, Pvt

315 Infantry

Drocourt

GRANT James P., 1st Ltn

315 Infantry

Sailly

HALL Robert, Pvt

315 Infantry

Sailly

HASKEL Welch

315 Infantry

Sailly

HEIDBRINK Orville L., Pfc

315 Infantry

Sailly

HELTON Emmett, Pfc

315 Infantry

Drocourt

HORNN Romey J., Pfc DOW

315 Infantry

Sailly

HUNT Herman, Medic

315 Infantry

Sailly

KRESSO Samuel, S.Sgt

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr

MUELLER William H. 1st Ltn

313 Infantry

Saint Cyr

ZLOMKE Theodore, Pvt

314 Infantry

Drocourt

Mc PETERS Alfred P., 1st Ltn

315 Infantry

Sailly

MURRAY John J., 1st Ltn

315 Infantry

Sailly

OUELLETTE Bertrand J., Pfc.

315 Infantry

Sailly

PERRIN Kenneth D., S/Sgt.

315 Infantry

Sailly

SHIRLEY William T., Pvt.

315 Infantry

Sailly

STANSIL Cleavner, S/Sgt.

315 Infantry

Sailly

STEINBRINK Melvin, Pvt.

315 Infantry

Sailly

ROBINSON Lavergne K., Pvt.

315 Infantry

Sailly

WELCH William, Pvt

315 Infantry

Sailly

WOODSON Edgard, 1st Ltn

315 Infantry

Sailly

WOODS Hamlin Sgt.

315 Infantry

Sailly 

 

29 AOÙT 1944

(29 AUGUST 1944)

 

DRUAUX Paul L., 1st Ltn

315 Infantry

Arthies

GANT Ul., Pfc

315 Infantry

Arthies

GEPHARDT Ellroy, Pvt (DOW)

313t Infantry

circa Marines

HOLLBACK Robert H., S/Sgt

314 Infantry

circa Marines

HUNT Herman, T4 Hd

315 Infantry

Artheis

HURST George H., Pfc

 

 

MATTIE Joseph K., Pvt 21 ans

314 Infantry

Aincourt

NAVARO Eli, Pfc

314 Infantry

 

POLO Albert J., Sgt

313 Infantry

Guiry en Vexin

SHELDON Lavern L., Pfc.

314 Infantry

 

WILLS William E., 2nd Ltn

315 Infantry

Arthies

WOODS Herbert L., Pfc.

314 Infantry 

Chars 

 

 

 

30TH INFANTRY DIVISION « OLD HICKORY »

 

27 AOÙT 1944

(27 AUGUST 1944)

 

ARNEY Harold M., Pfc

119th lnfantry

Gargenville

BACHTEL Floyd R., Pvt

117th Infantry

Guitrancourt

CAPOZZI Frank J., Pvt

117th lnfantry

Guitrancourt

ELIA Louis J., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

FINN John J., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

FURY Joseph L., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenvtlle

GUESSFORD Earl, Pvt

119th lnfantry

Gargenville

LOPEZ Manuel, Sgt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

LYME Charles S., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

MEINDERS David W., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

MOSS Jack H., Pfc

117th Infantry

Guitrancourt

MURPHY John E., S/Sgt.

120th lnfantry

Juziers

OLMSTED Harry, 2nd Ltn

5th A.D.

Les Mureaux

ROSE Dale W.

119th Infantry

Gargenville

TESTEMENT Ralph C., Pvt

119th Infantry

Gargenville

WILLIAMS George, Captain

117th Infantry

Guitrancourt

YEARGIN James C., Pvt 

119th Infantry

Gargenville

 

28 AOÙT 1944

(28 AUGUST 1944)

 

BAUGHN Claudie, Pfc

BLADE Robert, Pfc

BLAISDELL Merle P.

CARTY Stanley P., S/Sgt

CASSELS Andrew, Pvt

CASTNER Merlyn C., T5

CHANDLER Thomas E.

GEDDES William J., TSgt

HALES Robert W. Pfc

DELAUDER Carl H., Pvt

EKEL Walter J., Pvt

FITE Richard H., 2nd Ltn

FRAZIER Ernest, Pvt

GROSS Richard A., Pfc

HANLEY Thomas J., Pvt

KIRKLAND Homer E.

KNECHT Henry A., Pvt

KRONE Karl A., Pvt

LEEMAN Cyril E., Pvt

MARSHALL Herbert J., S/Sgt

Mc GRATH John T., Pvt

MULLINS John H. Pvt

NORRIS Willard H., Pvt

PENTON Elmo, Sgt

PHILLIPS Clyde M., Pvt

PROCTOR Kermit, Pvt

ROBISON Robert, Sgt

ROESE Frederick W., Pvt

SANQUIST Freeman H., Pvt

SHINAULT Hardy H., Pvt

SIMPSON Binford D., Pvt

STOGNER Andrew J., Sgt

THOMAS Leland H., Pvt

VOLDO Angelo, Pvt

WARSHALL Milton, Pfc

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

30 Rnc

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

823 TD

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

743rd TB

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

823 TD

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

117th Infantry

823 TD

Brueil-en-Vexin

Brueil-en-Vexin

Brueil-en-Vexin

Brueil-en-Vexin

Brueil-en-Vexin

Montalet-Le-Bois

Seraincourt

Seraincourt

Seraincourt

Brueil-en-Vexin

Montalet-Le-Bois

Juziers-Meulan

Brueil-en-Vexin

La Chartre-Brueil

Condécourt

Brueil-en-Vexin

Meulan

Saint Laurent Brueil

La Chartre

Saint Laurent - Brueil

La Chartre

Meulan-Seraincourt

Gaillon Rueil

Plaque à Hardricourt

Seraincourt

La Chartre

Oinville-Seraincourt

Seraincourt

Seraincourt

Oinville-Seraincourt

Montalet le Bois

La Chartre

Brueil-en-Vexin

Brueil-en-Vexin

Montalet le Bois

 

29 AOÙT 1944

(29 AUGUST 1944)

 

ABERNATHY Thomas, Pvt

ANDRADE Joseph, Pvt

BAUERNHUBER Isadore, Pfc

BOBOWSKI Bennie, Pfc

BRACKEN Elmer H., Pvt

BUD Joe E. Pvt

BUTCHER Leslie E., Pfc

DAVISON Homer E. Sgt

DEVINE Edward, Pvt

DEWEY New M., Pvt

DIERKS Ernest, Pvt

FOX Warren L., Captain

GILBERT Harold L., Pfc

GREEN Donald P., Pvt

GROVER Bion J., Pvt

KOZLOWSKI Ralph D., Pfc

LATHAM George J.

MC IVER Thomas W., Sgt

MALENDRA Charles J., Pvt

MISKIEWICZ Joseph, Pvt

NEW Dewey M. S., Pvt.

OLIVER Allie J., Pvt

PEREZ Pedro C., Pfc.

PIETRUCH Stanley J., Pfc

RISLEY Frank J., Cpl

ROBINSON Chester T., Pvt.

RUBACK Albert J., Pvt S.Sgt

SOLESBEE Grover L., Pvt.

SOMER David G., Pvt.

SPECTOR Jean S., 1st Ltn

SUTHERLAND Cecil

THOMAS Roger W., Cpl

VANCE Dayton H., Pvt

WELLMAN Harold, Pfc

WILKOLASKI Frank J. Pfc

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

120th Infantry

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

120th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

120th Infantry

120th Infantry

120th Infantry

119th Infantry

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

117th Infantry

120th Infantry

120th Infantry

Gadancourt

Avernes

Condécourt

Condécourt

Lainville

Juziers Meulan

Enfer

Condécourt

Gaillon sur Montcient

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Enfer

Condécourt

Condécourt

Gadancourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

Wy-Gadancourt

Condécourt

Enfer-Gadancourt

Condécourt

Condécourt

 

30 AOÙT 1944

(30 AUGUST 1944)

 

BUNN Charles E., T5

RAGAN Ben T., Pfc

SNYDER Jason, Pvt

SHERWIN Ralf E., Pfc

WEAWER Daniel E., Sgt

120th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

119th Infantry

117th Infantry

circa Pontoise

Sagy

Epiais-Rhus

Sagy

Epiais-Rhus

 

Commemorates:

People:

1  2  3  4  5  Next

Thomas E. Abernathy

Paul G. Absher

Jerome "Jerry" Albom

Joseph A. Andrade

Robert Jay Armstrong

Harold M. Arney

Floyd Robert Bachtel

Albert S. Bass

Glenn Earle Batcher

Isadore Bauernhuber

Claudie Baughn

Robert Edward Blade

Merle P. Blaisdell

George Rusell Blake

 Bliss

Bennie Bobowski

Andy Bondra

Clifford Audra Borron

Herbert H. Boyd

Elmer H. Bracken

Charles Robert Brown

Henry Linwood Brumbach

Joe Mon Bud

Charles E. Bunn

Harvey K. Burd

Leslie Monroe Butcher

Avery Wilson Canup

Samuel Capiello

Frank Joseph Capozzi

Anthony P. Carcione

James F. Carlin

Gilbert Carlson

Arlis G. Carriger

Judy L. Carter

Stanley Potter Carty

Andrew Cassels

Merlyn C. “Jake” Castner

Kennith Clyde Caudle

Cataldo Celano

Thomas E. Chandler

Edward W. Charlton

Gordon Jay Chubbuck

Earnest M. Cox

Floyd Sawyer Crow

Otis Culpepper

John M. Dalton

Homer Eugene Davison

Stanley Madison Dear

James F. Degnan

Carl Hayward Delauder

Units:

106th Cavalry Recon Squadron

117th Infantry Regiment

117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division

119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division

120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division

30th Infantry Division

310th Field Artillery Regiment, 79th Division

311th Field Artillery Battalion, 79th Infantry Division

312th Field Artillery Battalion, 79th Infantry Division

313th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division

314th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division

315th Infantry Regiment, 79th Division

366th Fighter Squadron, 358th Fighter Group

406th Fighter Squadron, 371st Fighter Group

463rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery (Automatic Weapons) Battalion

513th Fighter Squadron, 406th Fighter Group

5th Armored Division

743rd Tank Battalion

79th Infantry Division

79th Reconnaissance Troop, Mechanized

813th Tank Destroyer Battalion

United States Army

US Army Air Corps

Wars:

WWII